Home : About Us : Biographies : Display

Colonel Chesley D. Thigpen, Jr.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Chesley D. Thigpen, Jr., is the Commander, 733d Mission Support Group (MSG), Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA.  He leads 1100+ personnel in three divisions and one squadron that provides installation support, base operations and quality of life programs to the Fort Eustis community consisting of 20,000+ Service Members, DoD Civilians and Family Members. The 733d MSG supports the wartime readiness of two U. S. Army deployable brigades and one Joint Task Force, while simultaneously providing peacetime mission support to organizations representing every Major Army Command, three Combatant Commands, the Joint Staff, Department of Homeland Security and Department of Transportation.
 
Colonel Thigpen assumed his duties on June 25, 2020. He received his commission as a second lieutenant in the Adjutant General’s Corps through Officer Candidate School, Fort Benning, GA in 1998.  His previous command and staff assignments include:  Chief, Enlisted Accessions, Directorate of Military Personnel Management, Army G1, Pentagon; J1 Plans and Operations, U.S. INDO-PACOM, Camp Smith, Hawaii; Battalion Commander, 4th Special Troops Battalion, Fort Carson, CO; Executive Officer to the Director, Enlisted Personnel Management Directorate, and Adjutant General’s Corps Branch Assignment Officer, Officer Personnel Management Directorate, Army Human Resources Command, Fort Knox, KY; Regiment S1 and 1st Battalion S1, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Abn), Fort Campbell, KY; Division Strength Manager, 82nd Airborne Division G1; Commander, B Company, Battalion S1 and Assistant S3, 82nd Soldier Support Battalion (Abn); and Assistant Group S3, 18th Soldier Support Group (Abn), Fort Bragg, NC.
 
CIVILIAN EDUCATION
2001 – Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration, St Leo University, FL
2005 – Masters of Business Administration, Public Management, Touro University, CA
2011 – Master’s Degree, Defense and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, RI
2020 – Master’s Degree, National Security Strategic Studies, National War College, D.C.
 
MILITARY EDUCATION
1990 – Airborne
1993 – Ranger Course
1993 – Jump Master Course
1997 – Combat Diver Qualification Course
1998 – Air Assault
1998 – Adjutant General Officers Basic Course
2004 – Combatives level 1
2005 – Adjutant General Officers Advance Course
2007 – SERE (High Risk)
2011 – Navy College of Command and Staff
2020 – National War College
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1999 – June 1999, Assistant Group S-3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 18th Soldier Support Group, Ft Bragg, NC
2. July 1999 – May 2000, Battalion S1/Adjutant, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 82nd Airborne Soldier Support Battalion, Ft Bragg, NC
3. June 2000 – October 2001, Assistant BN S-3, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 82nd Airborne Soldier Support Battalion, Ft Bragg, NC
4. November 2001 – May 2002, Company Commander, 82nd AGB Detachment, 82nd Personnel Support Battalion, Ft Bragg, NC
5. June 2002 – November 2002, Commander (FWD AF), 82nd AGB Detachment, 82nd Personnel Support Battalion, Ft Bragg, NC
6. December 2002 – June 2003, Company Commander, 82nd AGB Detachment, 82nd Personnel Support Battalion, Ft Bragg, NC
7. July 2003 – August 2003, Chief Strength Management Division, 82nd Airborne Division, Ft Bragg, NC
8. September 2003 - March 2004, Strength Manager (FWD IZ), 82nd Airborne Division, Ft Bragg, NC
9. April 2004 – April 2005, Chief Strength Management Division, Ft Bragg, NC
10. May 2005 – May 2008, SOA, TF S1/Adjutant, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Abn), Ft Campbell, KY
11. June 2008 – June 2011, Regiment S1/Adjutant, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Abn), Ft Campbell, KY
12. July 2011 – June 2013, HRC Assignment Officer, Human Resource Command, Officers Personnel Management Division, Ft Knox, TN
13. July 2013 – June 2014, Executive Officer, Human Resource Command, Enlisted Personnel Management Division, Ft Knox, TN
14. July 2014 – June 2016, Battalion Commander, 4th Special Troops Battalion, Ft Carson, CO
15. July 2016 – June 2018, Chief, J1-OPS, Plans, Research and Development, Camp Smith, HI
16. July 2018 – September 2019, Chief, Enlisted Accessions, Office of the Deputy Chief of Saff, Pentagon
17. August 2019 – June 2020, Student, United States Army National War College, Ft McNair, DC
18. June 2020 – Present, Commander, 733d Mission Support Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
 
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Army Superior Unit Award
Army Good Conduct Medal with one knot
National Defense Medal with Bronze Star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with campaign star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Noncommissioned Officer Professional Development Ribbon with Numeral 2
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon with Numeral 2
Army Staff Identification Badge
Ranger Tab
Combat Action Badge
Master Parachutist Badge
Air Assault Badge
Special Operations Diver Badge
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant – 3 June 1998
First Lieutenant – 3 December 1991
Captain – 1 January 2002
Major – 1 March 2007
Lieutenant Colonel – 1 April 2014
Colonel – 1 October 2019
 
(Current as of June 2020)

Air Force Biographies
More Air Force Biographies
 
 
 
Links to Air Combat Command senior leadership biographies
 
 
 
 

 
 
   
Army Biographies
Air Combat Command Biographies
Links to Air Combat Command senior leadership biographies
TRADOC Biographies