An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL ANN MARIE MCCAIN

Colonel Ann Marie McCain is the Commander, 633d Medical Group and Director, Ambulatory Surgery Center, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia where she leads 1,200 active-duty and civilian medical personnel. In this role, she is responsible for ensuring maximum wartime clinical readiness, ensuring ready medical forces and medical ready forces while providing high quality, safe and trusted patient care for 426,000 beneficiaries in the Tidewater Market.

Colonel McCain entered the Air Force in 1991 as an Enlisted Health Services Management Technician and earned a direct commission in the Air Force Medical Service Corps in 2000. She has held numerous positions within the Medical Treatment Facility to include TRICARE Operations and Patient Administration Flight Commander, Medical Logistics Flight Commander, Medical Readiness Flight Commander and Executive Officer. Colonel McCain had the opportunity to intern on the Joint Staff (J-5) at the Political Military Affairs Desk for Africa during the Libyan crisis. She has served as a Squadron and Group Commander both in-garrison and deployed and held positions at the Headquarters Air Force and Combatant Command level. In addition, she served as the Executive Officer to the Air Force Surgeon General. Prior to her current position, she served as the Deputy Command Surgeon, United States Africa Command Stuttgart, Germany.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in History, Troy State University. Montgomery AL
1999 Master of Business Administration, Our Lady of the Lake University, San Antonio
2000 Air and Space Basic Course in residence
2004 Squadron Officer School in residence
2009 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2011 Intermediate Developmental Education, Air Force Intern Program in residence 2013 Air War College by correspondence
2019 Interagency Institute for Federal Healthcare Executives
2021 Military Health System Capstone Course

ASSIGNMENTS OR CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. March 2000 - April 2000, Commissioned Officer Training, Maxwell AFB, AL
2. April 2000 - July 2000, Health Services Administration Course, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. July 2000 - July 2003, Director, Information Management and Patient Administration
Flight Commander, 60thMedical Support Squadron, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, CA
4. July 2003 - July 2007, 35 MDG Executive Officer/Medical Logistics Flight Commander
    and 35 FW Executive Officer, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan
5. July 2007 - July 2010, TRICARE Flight Commander and Medical Readiness Flight Commander,
    48th Medical Group, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
6. July 2010 - June 2011, Student, Air Force Intern Program, Air University, Washington D.C.
7. July 2011 - July 2012, Executive Officer for the Air Force Surgeon General, HQ USAF/SG,
    Pentagon, Washington D.C.
8. July 2012 - July 2014, Commander, 86th Medical Support Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
9. August 2014 - May 2017, Chief, Air Force Health Facilities Division, Joint Base San Antonio, TX
10. June 2017 - July 2020, Commander, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
11. August 2020 - July 2021, Deputy Command Surgeon, United States Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany
12. July 2021 – Present, Commander, 633d Medical Group, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2019 – July 2020, Deputy Command Surgeon, United States Africa Command, Stuttgart, Germany as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant February 25, 2000
Captain February 25, 2002
Major February 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010
Colonel May 1, 2017

(CURRENT AS OF JULY 2022)

Air Force Biographies
More Air Force Biographies
 
 
 
Links to Air Combat Command senior leadership biographies
 
 
 
 

 
 
   
Army Biographies
Air Combat Command Biographies
Links to Air Combat Command senior leadership biographies
TRADOC Biographies