An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Home : About Us : Biographies : Display

COLONEL SCOTT L. GIERAT

Colonel Scott L. Gierat is Vice Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. He is responsible for a wing composed of two groups and six squadrons, including two F-22 fighter squadrons and a T-38A aggressor detachment. As vice commander, he ensures the wing is ready to mobilize and deploy anywhere in the world and gain and maintain air superiority by actively engaging and destroying enemy air forces.

Colonel Gierat graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1989. A Command pilot and graduate of the USAF Weapons School, he has flown combat missions during Operations NORTHERN and SOUTHERN WATCH, DELIBERATE GUARD, DELIBERATE FORCE, OPERATION DENY FLIGHT, supported a Non-combatant Evacuation Operation from Albania and was the primary instructor during the first-ever F-16 CSAR deployment in support of operations over Northern Iraq.

Colonel Gierat served in various capacities in nine fighter wings to include weapons officer, flight commander, director of operations, and fighter squadron commander. He also completed a joint tour on the U.S. European Command Staff.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in engineering mechanics, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2002 Master of Science degree in Aeronautical Science Technology, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1989 - September 1990, Student Pilot, Reese AFB, Texas
2. October 1990 - December 1990, Student Pilot, 434th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. January 1991 - July 1991, F-16 upgrade training, 62d Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. September 1991 - July 1994, F-16 Pilot, Squadron Weapons Officer, Programmer, Assistant Chief of Mobility, Chief of Squadron Plans, 17th/77th Fighter Squadrons, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. July 1995 - November 1995, Instructor Pilot, Chief of Squadron Training, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
6. November 1995 - December 1997, Instructor Pilot, Flight Examiner, and Chief of Flying Standardization and Evaluation, 510th Fighter Squadron/31st Operations Group, Aviano AB, Italy
7. January 1998 - June 1998, F-16 Student Instructor Pilot, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. July 1998 - December 2000, F-16 Squadron Weapons Officer, Instructor Pilot, and Flight Commander, 18th Fighter Squadron, Eielson AFB, Ark.
9. December 2000 - February 2003, F-16 Instructor Pilot and Assistant Director of Operations, F-16 Division and USAFWS Support Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. February 2003 - August 2004, Chief of Fighter Programs, Air Force Test and Evaluation, Headquarters United States Air Force, Washington D.C.
11. September 2004 - September 2005, Operations Officer, 35th Fighter Squadron, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea.
12. September 2005 - April 2006, Operations Officer, 56th Operations Support Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
13. April 2006 - April 2008, Squadron Commander, 310th Fighter Squadron, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
14. May 2008 - June 2010, Chief, Joint Force Headquarters Training Section, US European Command Plans and Operations Center, Joint Training and Readiness Division, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
15. Jun 2010 - Jun 2011, Chief, Joint Force Headquarters Training Branch, US European Command Plans and Operations Center, Joint Training and Readiness Division, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany.
16. Jun 2011 - Jun 2012, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 603rd Air Operations Center, 3rd Air Force, United States Air Forces-Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.
17. Jun 2012 - Present, Vice Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: F-16, T-37, T-38, AT-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
AF Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AF Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major September 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2005
Colonel Jan 1, 2011

(Current as of July 2012)

Army Biographies
Air Combat Command Biographies
Links to Air Combat Command senior leadership biographies
TRADOC Biographies