An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Home : About Us : Biographies : Display

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMES A. MACKINLEY

Chief Master James A. MacKinley is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 1st Fighter Wing, Langley Air Force Base, Va. He is responsible for providing advice to the commander on a wide range of issues including the health, morale, welfare, professional development and discipline of more than 7,000 installation enlisted personnel.  The 1st Fighter Wing is composed of four groups and 20 squadrons, including two F-22A fighter squadrons and one F-15C squadron that provide an expeditionary aerospace force able to mobilize and deploy anywhere in the world. The wing provides installation support to Headquarters Air Combat Command, the 480th Intelligence Wing, and numerous other tenant and associate units.
 
Chief MacKinley was born in Nuremberg, Germany, and graduated high school from C.E. Ellison High School in Killeen, Texas, in May 1981. He enlisted in the Air Force and reported to Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, for basic military training in November 1981. The chief graduated from the Inventory Management Specialist course at Lowry Air Force Base, Colo., in February 1982.
 
EDUCATION
1983 Noncommissioned Officer Orientation Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1989 USAFE NCO Academy, RAF Upwood, United Kingdom
1989 Associates degree in Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force
1998 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Bachelor's degree in Human Resource Management, Bellevue University
2006 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.  
2007 USAF Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pa.
2008 USAF Enterprise Management Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1982 - April 1985, Allowance and Authorization Clerk, 3750th Supply
Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. May 1985 - May 1989, NCOIC Equipment Management and Materiel Control, 7625th Logistics Squadron, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
3. June 1989 - May 1991, NCOIC, Equipment Management, 487th Supply Squadron, 487 Tactical Missile Wing, Comiso Air Station, Sicily, Italy
4. June 1991 - July 1992, NCOIC, Command Acquisitions, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
5. August 1992 - August 1995, Resource Manager to the Commander in Chief, United States Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
6. September 1995 - August 1996, Supply Superintendent, 5th Reconnaissance Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
7. September 1996 - May 2001, Superintendent, Management and Systems Flight, Combat Operations Support Flight, and Senior Enlisted Member, 55th Supply Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
8. June 2001- December 2003, Chief, Logistics Support, Headquarters Twelfth Air Force, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. January 2003 - December 2003, Manager, Warfighter Sustainment Division, Logistics Directorate, and Chief, Command Supply Inspections, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. January 2004 - January 2005, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 380th Air Expeditionary Wing, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
11. January 2005 -February 2007, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. February 2007- present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 1st Fighter Wing, Langley AFB, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1989 NCO Academy Distinguished Graduate
1990 Sixteenth Air Force and USAFE Supply Technician of the Year
1990 487th Tactical Missile Wing NCO of the Quarter
1993 United States Strategic Command Mid-Tier Enlisted of the Quarter
1996 55th Supply Squadron SNCO of the Year
1998 55th Supply Squadron and 55th Logistics Group SNCO of the Year
1999 55th Supply Squadron and 55th Logistics Group SNCO of the Year
1999 55th Wing SNCO Professional Provider of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic November 1981
Airman First Class Dececember 1981
Senior Airman (BTZ) September 1983
Sergeant September 1984
Staff Sergeant May 1986
Technical Sergeant December 1987
Master Sergeant November 1993
Senior Master Sergeant January 1998
Chief Master Sergeant June 2002


(Current as of April 2008)

Army Biographies
Air Combat Command Biographies
Links to Air Combat Command senior leadership biographies
TRADOC Biographies