Joint Base Langley-Eustis   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL KEVIN A. HUYCK
COLONEL KEVIN A. HUYCK

photo of COLONEL KEVIN A. HUYCK
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Kevin A. Huyck is the Commander of the 1st Fighter Wing, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. He is responsible for the worldwide rapid deployment and employment of F-22 air dominance fighters in support of combatant commander taskings. He oversees 1,400 personnel, two airfields, two groups and six squadrons, including two F-22 fighter squadrons and a T-38 Adversary Air detachment.

Colonel Huyck is a 1990 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy and earned his wings at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas. He was a Distinguished Graduate and Instructor at the USAF's Weapons Instructor Course and attended National War College. His assignments include F-22 Initial Cadre, F-22 Follow-on Operational Test and Evaluation, director of operations, and combat Joint Staff, commanding at the squadron, group, and wing level.

Colonel Huyck is a command pilot with more than 3,000 flying hours in the F-15 and F-22, and 295 combat hours in support of Operation Southern Watch.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor in Computer Science, U.S Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2002 Master of Business Administration, Military Management Degree, Touro University, Calif.
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Master of Science in National Security Studies, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1990 - January 1993, Euro NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. January 1993 - December 1993, F-15C Replacement Training Unit, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. December 1993 - June 1997, Instructor pilot, Multi-Stage Improvement Program Officer, and Chief of Scheduling, 71st Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
4. June 1997 - June 1998, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
5. June 1998 - December 1998, Student, U.S Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. January 1999 - September 1999, Chief of Squadron Weapons and Tactics, 12th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
7. September 1999 - June 2000, Chief of Squadron Weapons and Tactics, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
8. June 2000 - November 2002, Weapons Instructor, Academic Instructor, Flight Commander, and Assistant Operations Officer, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
9. November 2002 - August 2004, F-22 Initial Cadre, Chief of Mission Planning, Initial Operational Test and Evaluation, 31st Test and Evaluation Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
10. August 2004 - December 2005, Director of Operations, F-22 Follow-on Test and Evaluation, Detachment 6, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. December 2005 - March 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
12. March 2006 - June 2007, Director of Operations, 43rd Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
13. June 2007- June 2009, Commander, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
14. June 2009 - June 2010, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.
15. July 2010 - June 2011, Commander, 49th Operations Group, Holloman AFB, N.M.
16. June 2011 - April 2012, Vice Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
17. April 2012 - April 2013, Executive Officer to Deputy Chief of Staff, Operations, Headquarters, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan
18. July 2013 - present, Commander, 1st Fighter Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: F-22A and F-15C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant May 30, 1992
Captain May 30, 1994
Major May 30, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2005
Colonel September 1, 2009

(Current as of July 2013)




 Inside JBLE

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act